2021 Endorsements

ENDORSEMENTS

State Senator

Sandra Williams

U.S. Senator

Sherrod Brown

Councilwoman Cheryl Stephen

State Representative Janine Boyd

Additional Endorsements

  • Congresswoman Joyce Beatty
  • Senator Kenny Yuko 
  • Senator Nickie Antonio
  • Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur 
  • Minority Leader House of Representative Emilia Sykes
  •  State representative Janine Boyd
  •  State Representative Juanita Brent
  • State Representative Stephanie Howse
  • Cuyahoga County Executive Armond Budish
  • County Council Vice President Cheryl Stephens
  • Former Ohio State Senator CJ Prentice
  • Former State Representative Barbara Boyd
  • Cuyahoga County Democratic Party
  • Cleveland Heights Democrated Club
  • Northeast Ohio Young Black Democrats (NOYBD)
  • Cuyahoga County Progressive Caucus (CCPC)
  • Matriots
  • State School Board Member Meryl Johnson
  • Cleveland Heights Council President Jason Stein
  • South Euclid Mayor Georgina Willow
  • Lakewood City Council President/ North Shore Executive Secretary Treasurer Dan O'Malley
  • Richmond Heights City Council President Eloise Henry
  • North Shore AFL-CIO 
  • OAPSE/AFSCME Local 4
  • AFSCME Council 8
    North Shore AFL-CIO 
  • UAW  Region 2B Northeast Ohio CAP Council
  • Cleveland Building and Construction Trades Council
  •  International Association Heat and Frost Installation  & Allied Workers Local 3
  • American Federation of Musicians Local 4
  • Iron workers Local 38
  • OPEIU Local 277
  • North Coast AFL-CIO
    President Patrick Gallagher
  • United Steel Workers District 1
  • Cleveland Port Council
  • International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers District Lodge 54 AFL-CIO (IAM District Lodge 54)
  • Former North Shore AFL-CIO Executive Secretary Treasurer  Harriet Applegate
  • Laborers Local 860
  • Laborers Local 310
  • Teamsters Ohio D.R.I.V.E
  • South Euclid Counciwoman Ruth Gray
  • Richmond Heights City Councilwoman Cassandra Nelson
  • Phyllis Seven Harris
  • Rob Rivera & Dan Seifried 
  • Susan Efroymson
  • Reverand Harry Caine Jr.
  • Reverand Rodney S. Thomas
  • Reverand Jason L Tidmore Sr.
  • Bishop Tony Minor
    Garson and Johnson Law Firm
  • Stuart Garson Esq 
  • Jeff Johnson 
  • Bridget Schiffer 
  • Susan Cahen
  • Sue Dean 
  • Tonya Horn 
  • Rhonda Davislovejoy  
  • Quinton Jones 
  • Chemistry 11Boutique 
  • Jewelz Find Dining
  • Serenity Styling Salon
  • Rudy Pub, 
  • Brooks Beverage 
  • Excel Barbershop
  • Grown Ups Martini & Wine Bar 
  • Netzworks Restaurant Bar-and-Grill
  • Front Stage Multiplex Theatre 
  • Lenore's Healthy Hair Salon 

View 2019 Endorsements